Accident Summary Nr: 200812154 - Employee Is Killed by Electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310017322 | 07/13/2006 | 1311 | 211111 | J.W. Resources Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2006, Employee #1, a supervisor, was checking an electrical switch box at an oil well site. The switch box had been damaged by lightning the night before, which burned the insulation from the wiring inside the box, leaving the conductors in contact with the switch box. When Employee #1 touched the box, he was electrocuted and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310017322 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, production occupations |