Accident Summary Nr: 200812121 - Employee Is Killed by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200812121 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31001702506/25/20061389213112Tetra Production Testing Services, L.P.

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing out the O-ring on a line heater. Employee #1 had shut the line heater by closing the upstream valve at the well head but, contrary to procedure, had not closed the downstream valve in front of the separator. The end blew off the line, struck Employee #1, and killed him. Average pressure of the gas from the well had been 8,500 psi.

Keywords: GAS WELL, PRESSURE PIPING, VALVE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, GAS FITTING, PRESSURE RELEASE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310017025 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Production testers