Accident Summary Nr: 200812071 - Employee electrocuted when metal pole strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307011205 | 02/23/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Odessa Fence Inc Dba Fence Supply And Construction |
Abstract: On February 21, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a 10 ft tall chain-link fence. Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum ladder situated on moist ground and he was using a 10 ft long metal rod to tension the fencing while a coworker secured it to the post. As they were working, Employee #1 raised the pole into an overhead power line carrying 7,200 volts. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307011205 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |