Accident Summary Nr: 200812063 - Employee Is Burned in Smoldering Burr Embers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307011304 | 02/27/2006 | 0761 | 115115 | C-H Construction |
Abstract: On February 27, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar dozer into a cotton burr pit when he was thrown from the operator's position onto smoldering burr embers. Employee #1 was admitted to University Medical Center burn unit for treatment of second and third degree burns over 20 percent of his body. Several days later, he died of a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307011304 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |