Accident Summary Nr: 200812055 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Closing Leaking Water Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 200812055 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30701061101/13/20061389213112Mason Brothers Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Three employees of a construction company were assigned to repair a pipeline on a gas lease site that was ruptured by another company. An employee from the gas company that owned the lease was on location and noticed a water leak across the lease at another location. The gas company employee took Employee #1 from the construction company in his vehicle to where the leak was. Employee #1 looked at the situation and determined the leak could be stopped by turning off a valve. Employee #1 touched the valve, became energized, and was killed.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, VALVE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307010611 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported