Accident Summary Nr: 200812030 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Loader and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307009985 | 11/15/2005 | 2951 | 324121 | Mathews Backhoe, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 15, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a front-end loader to off-load used shingles from an enclosed flatbed truck. The loader operator stepped down from his loader, after he lowered the bucket to the ground. When Employee #1 was between the truck and the loader, the truck backed up and crushed him between the two vehicles. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died during surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307009985 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |