Accident Summary Nr: 200812014 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Caught by Fence Sections
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307008342 | 06/14/2005 | 7692 | 811310 | Cas-Weld Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently working by himself fabricating square tube metal fence sections. Employee #1 was loading the fence sections onto the back of a work truck when approximately six sections fell on him. Employee #1 was pinned between the sections and a frame or jig he was using for fabricating parts. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307008342 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |