Accident Summary Nr: 200812006 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Counter Weight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307008540 | 05/25/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | L & G Pumping Unit Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 24, 2005, an employee, two coworkers and the foreman were removing bolts below and in the path of the counter weights cycling motion. The pumping unit was inoperative at the time the accident. While disassembling an oil pumping unit, the employee was struck and killed by the counter-weights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307008540 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |