Accident Summary Nr: 200811982 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pump Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307008433 | 06/22/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | D-J'S Well Service And Roustabout Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, working as a roustabout, was helping to set a pump jack in place after it was placed on timber supports. A winch pole was used to suspend one of the counterweights and a retaining chain was placed on the drive mechanism to hold the counterweights in place. When he lifted the counterweights to release the chain, the redistribution of weight caused the rear end of the pump jack to lift and twist. It then fell and struck Employee #1 in the abdomen, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307008433 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |