Accident Summary Nr: 200811966 - Employee is engulfed by grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307007971 | 05/13/2005 | 4221 | 493130 | Petersburg Co-Op Grain Company |
Abstract: On May 12, 2005, Employee #1 entered the side entrance of a bottom cone elevator, was engulfed by grain, and suffocated. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307007971 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |