Accident Summary Nr: 200811925 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307007013 | 01/07/2005 | 5984 | 454312 | Centergas Fuels, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. January 5, 2005, while providing contracted services, filling of propane cylinders located at four positions, two on each side of the east west railway belonging to Burlington Northern Santa Fe railroad, an employee of Centergas Fuels, Inc. was killed when struck by a fast moving train. The propane fires heaters and blowers that ensure that railway switches don't freeze during the winter months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307007013 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |