Accident Summary Nr: 200811917 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 200811917 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700699901/09/20051381213111Acme Energy Services, Inc. Dba Big Dog Drilling

Abstract: On January 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a stabbing board that was 90 ft above the drill floor. Employee #1 fell to the drill floor wearing a safety harness with a deceleration lanyard attached, indicating that he was not secured to the inertia reel or the tail line. Employee #1 died from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: PPE, UNSECURED, OIL WELL DRILLING, STABBING BOARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, OIL RIG, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307006999 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported