Accident Summary Nr: 200811883 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Contacting Trailer Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307005751 | 09/02/2004 | 1381 | 213111 | Acme Energy Services, Inc. Dba Big Dog Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up trash around a trailer, when he came into contact with the energized frame of the trailer. A short circuit had occurred in the power cable that supplied the trailer when it was run over by a vehicle. The resultant energy went to the grounding conductor, which energized the trailer frame. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307005751 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |