Accident Summary Nr: 200811875 - One employee killed, one injured by rotating head unit

Accident Summary Nr: 200811875 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700545408/09/20041381213111Robinson Drilling

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 7, 2004, Employees #1 and 2 were rigging down Robinson Rig #4 at a site two 2 miles west of Rankin, TX, on Highway 67 when the rotating head unit came off the blow off preventer, striking the two employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: RIGGING, DISMANTLING, OIL WELL DRILLING, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307005454 Fatality Cut/Laceration Drillers, oil well
2 307005454 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Drillers, oil well