Accident Summary Nr: 200811859 - One Employee is killed, another is injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200811859 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 07/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700532207/06/20042892325920Titan Specialties

Abstract: On July 6, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were assembling explosive charges for oil-well perforating. An explosion occurred in the assembly area, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2. Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.

Keywords: EXPLOSIVES, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307005322 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 307005322 Fatality Other Occupation not reported