Accident Summary Nr: 200811834 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307005066 | 06/28/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Rc&S, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2004, Employee #1, with an HVAC contractor, was performing welding operations from an aerial lift. He became caught between the lift basket and the ceiling supports. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307005066 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |