Accident Summary Nr: 200811792 - Rolling Pipes Strike Worker, Killing Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307004259 | 04/14/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Tetra Applied Technologies, Lp Dba Tetra Pipe Sale |
Abstract: On April 14, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a pipe-honing machine. They were repositioning pipe on a pipe rack, when the rack tilted, causing several pipes to roll into Employee #1, crushing his chest and killing him. The pipe was oilfield-casing pipe, approximately 32 ft long and 8.625 inches in diameter. The approximate weight of each section of pipe was 1,024 pounds. One of the rack's support legs had been knocked off earlier in the day by a front-end loader. However, the pipe-honing operation was allowed to continue to operate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307004259 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |