Accident Summary Nr: 200811784 - Employee dies when kicked by a horse in femoral artery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307004663 | 05/28/2004 | 0211 | 112112 | Beef Tech Cattle Feeders |
Abstract: On May 26, 2004, the general manager and president of Beef Tech Cattle Feeders saddled his horse, to help cowhands load some cattle. He was found in the horse barn behind the horse. The justice of the peace ruled that the horse kicked him, and severed the president's femoral artery, causing him to bleed to death. No autopsy was conducted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307004663 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |