Accident Summary Nr: 200811776 - Employee electrocuted during work in control vault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307004598 | 05/20/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Dixie Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician, was diagnosing an electrical problem involving a control vault that contained low and high voltage circuits. He had opened the vault's outer door for the low voltage circuits and its inner door for the high voltage circuits when he apparently stumbled and contacted one or more three-phase, 2300-volt AC, 68-ampere conductors or terminals. Employee #1 was electrocuted. His body was found with his head, arms and upper torso inside the inner high voltage area. The main disconnect switch mounted on the outside of the vault was in the 'on' position. No interlock was provided between the main disconnect switch and the inner high voltage door to block the opening when electrical energy was present.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307004598 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |