Accident Summary Nr: 200811768 - Employee killed in explosion while transferring fuel

Accident Summary Nr: 200811768 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700285711/18/20035172424720Ackerly Oil Company, Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 2003, Employee #1 was dispensing number two diesel fuel from a tank truck to a 1,000-gallon-above-ground fuel tank. An explosion and fire occurred killing him.

Keywords: BURN, TANK TRUCK, FUEL LINE, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307002857 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported