Accident Summary Nr: 200811735 - Employee killed when side boom crane overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307004234 | 03/30/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Rinks Lease Service,Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2004, an employee was operating a side boom pipe laying crane when it became overloaded and flipped into a trench. The employee was caught between the trench box and the trench wall. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307004234 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |