Accident Summary Nr: 200811727 - Employee killed when struck on head by drill stem

Accident Summary Nr: 200811727 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 02/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700354102/12/20041381213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Company

Abstract: On February 11, 2004, Employee #1 was moving a drill stem to place it in a drilling hole. The drill stem struck him in the head. He died of the resultant head injury. The drill stem weighed approximately 300 pounds and was 30 ft long

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DRILL OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307003541 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported