Accident Summary Nr: 200811719 - Employee Fell Into A Mud Pit And Drowned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307003038 | 01/16/2004 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Company, Lp |
Abstract: An employee was filling a pre-mixer for a mud pit. He walked into an open hatchway and fell into the premixing pit. He drowned in the pit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307003038 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |