Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200811719 - Employee Fell Into A Mud Pit And Drowned

Accident Summary Nr: 200811719 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700303801/16/20041381213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Company, Lp

Abstract: An employee was filling a pre-mixer for a mud pit. He walked into an open hatchway and fell into the premixing pit. He drowned in the pit.

Keywords: asphyxiated, hatch, fall, drown, mud pit, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307003038 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction