Accident Summary Nr: 200811701 - Employee killed in bale press

Accident Summary Nr: 200811701 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700297201/06/20040724115111Farmers Co-Op Gin Of Ackerly

Abstract: On January 6, 2004, Employee #1 was on a metal chute approximately 13.5 ft above a floor level. He was trying to dislodge cotton, which plugged up the chute. Employee #1 fell into the chute, which led to a bale press. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, COTTON, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307002972 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported