Accident Summary Nr: 200811685 - Employee Is Asphyxiated While Cleaning Grain Storage Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307002899 | 11/21/2003 | 4221 | 493130 | Agp Grain Marketing, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2003, Employee #1 entered a grain storage tank to clean it. At the same time 12-ft to 15-ft of grain was dumped into the tank, engulfing Employee #1. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307002899 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |