Accident Summary Nr: 200811669 - Employee Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307002782 | 11/04/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Scr Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a highway bridge construction worker, was walking in a bar ditch that was approximately 20 to 25 feet from the shoulder of the road. A collision between two motor vehicles resulted in one of the vehicles departing the paved surface and striking and killing Employee #1 as he was walking by.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307002782 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |