Accident Summary Nr: 200811651 - One employee died, another injured at drilling rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307002824 | 11/03/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Company |
Abstract: On November 1, 2003, an employee and four coworkers were "tripping" pipe out of the well. The operator raised the traveling block too high causing the block to contact a wooden protection seal on the crown. A piece of the wood seal broke off, 12 by 12 by 36, and fell, striking the employee, a floor hand, on the head and killing him instantly. The brother of the employee, who was also working at the site, attacked the operator, cousin, with a hacksaw. The rig supervisor broke up the confrontation and the operator was treated at an emergency room and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307002824 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |