Accident Summary Nr: 200811610 - Employee Electrocuted When Crane Boom Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307002584 | 09/26/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Amco Electric Co-Lubbock Inc. |
Abstract: On September 26, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were completing the final construction of a section of fiber optic line. He was positioning a concrete bucket that a boom crane hoisted over the pipes in a large trench when the boom contacted a 7,200 volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was touching the bucket at the time and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307002584 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |