Accident Summary Nr: 200811602 - Employee dies of infection resulting from burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307002576 | 09/25/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Dave'S Tubing, Testing And Hot Oil Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2003, an employee was hot oiling when the ball valve failed, spraying gas and fuel in the area. Vehicles parked within 15-ft of the wellhead, supplied an ignition source. A fire started. The employee tried to shut the flow off, and was burned in the process. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died three weeks later of staphylococcus infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307002576 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |