Accident Summary Nr: 200811537 - Employee killed when struck by high pressure stream
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304120298 | 10/17/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Total Jetting, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of a polymer tank using an 8,000 psi water wand (Hydro-blaster). The high pressure water stream struck him in the upper torso, killing him. Autopsy results indicated a "V" shaped penetrating wound between the fourth and fifth ribs, with puncturing of the right lung and left ventricle of the heart.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304120298 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |