Accident Summary Nr: 200811511 - Employee dies of enlarged heart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304121791 | 04/01/2003 | 5311 | 452112 | Wal-Mart Store #608 |
Abstract: On April 1, 2003, Employee #1 and another employee were working in the receiving area of Wal-Mart Store #608. Employee #1 was working approximately 4 ft above ground on a mobile ladder stand, handing boxes down from a shelf to Employee #2. The coworker turned away for a short time, and when he turned back, Employee #1 was face down on the floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. According to the autopsy, the probable cause of death was small coronary artery disease and cardiac hypertrophy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304121791 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |