Accident Summary Nr: 200811503 - Employee killed in oil well explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304120439 | 10/31/2002 | 8999 | 541690 | United Energy Corporation |
Abstract: On October 29, 2002, Employee #1 was servicing an oil well with a new-technology system that uses hydrogen peroxide solution as an energy source. When the flowline exploded, a flying object severed his right leg, and he died due to excessive blood loss. There was no medical facility or designated person trained to render first aid in the area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304120439 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |