Accident Summary Nr: 200811503 - Employee killed in oil well explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304120439 | 10/31/2002 | 8999 | 541690 | United Energy Corporation |
Abstract: On October 29, 2002, Employee #1 was servicing an oil well with a new-technology system that uses hydrogen peroxide solution as an energy source. When the flowline exploded, a flying object severed his right leg, and he died due to excessive blood loss. There was no medical facility or designated person trained to render first aid in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304120439 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |