Accident Summary Nr: 200811487 - Employee died due to explosion during pressure test
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304121049 | 01/09/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Schlumberger Oilfield Services |
Abstract: On January 8, 2003, Employee #1 was working in close proximity (about 10 feet) to a pipe undergoing a pressure test. The pipe was filled with nitrogen and measured approximately 25 feet in length and had a diameter of 12 inches. During the pressure test, the pipe reached a pressure of 1550 psi. For some reason, the pipe exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304121049 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |