Accident Summary Nr: 200811479 - Employee burned in gas pipeline fire, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304119704 | 09/23/2002 | 4922 | 486210 | Richardson Operating Co. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a gas pipeline in an approximately 20-ft deep excavation that was 100 ft across at the top. As they were working, a flashback and explosion occurred and Employee #1 sustained burns over 50 percent of his body. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on September 17, 2002, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304119704 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |