Accident Summary Nr: 200811461 - Employee killed when crushed by pipe in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304120991 | 01/13/2003 | 1794 | 237990 | Saulcon,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a leadman, was removing skids (pipe chocks) from beneath a 30-foot 8-inch section of 16-inch pipe (referred to as a "pup") weighing approximately 2500 pounds. He was standing between the pipe and a 6-foot-deep trench, where the pipeline had been completed. When the chock was released, the pipe rolled toward him and he fell into the trench and struck his head on the already installed pipe. The pup then rolled into the trench and landed on him and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304120991 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |