Accident Summary Nr: 200811412 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Oil Well Derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304119936 | 10/01/2002 | 1389 | 0 | Five Star Consolidated Co., Ltd. |
Abstract: On September 30, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were servicing an oil well. They rigged up the pulling unit and secured the guide wires. As they began to unseat the pump, the derrick collapsed and struck Employee #1's head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304119936 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |