Accident Summary Nr: 200811412 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Oil Well Derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 200811412 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30411993610/01/200213890Five Star Consolidated Co., Ltd.

Abstract: On September 30, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were servicing an oil well. They rigged up the pulling unit and secured the guide wires. As they began to unseat the pump, the derrick collapsed and struck Employee #1's head. He was killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, HEAD, DERRICKMAN, UNSECURED, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, OIL RIG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304119936 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported