Accident Summary Nr: 200811198 - Employee killed when chemical tank explose

Accident Summary Nr: 200811198 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30411969609/20/20022813325120Reliant Processing Group, Llc

Abstract: On September 19, 2002, Employee #1 was painting one of six tanks containing carbon dioxide when three of them suddenly exploded. He was killed. The tanks were originally built as railroad tank cars for liquefied petroleum gas and they were not designed to store carbon dioxide.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CARBON DIOXIDE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, PAINTER, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304119696 Fatality Cut/Laceration Painters, construction and maintenance