Accident Summary Nr: 200811198 - Employee killed when chemical tank explose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304119696 | 09/20/2002 | 2813 | 325120 | Reliant Processing Group, Llc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2002, Employee #1 was painting one of six tanks containing carbon dioxide when three of them suddenly exploded. He was killed. The tanks were originally built as railroad tank cars for liquefied petroleum gas and they were not designed to store carbon dioxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304119696 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |