Accident Summary Nr: 200811172 - An employee was electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200811172 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12338423210/09/199717410R & R Masonry

Abstract: Some employees were using a wet-dry masonry saw to cut brick during construction of a residence. The employees had previously complained about receiving electric shocks while using the saw and complained that the saw was not running properly. The ground in the work area was wet from recent rains. The employees drove a piece of 10-millimeter-diamter metal rebar, approximately 610 millimeters long, into the ground to a depth of about 100 millimeters. They then wrapped one end of a short section of #12 copper conductor around the rod and attached the other end to the metal frame of the saw. However, the saw still did not run properly. An employee unplugged the saw to troubleshoot the problem. After the saw was thought to be fixed, an employee picked up the attachment plug for the saw and the cord connector on a cord set to connect them. He received an electric shock and fell face down in a pile of bricks. The employee was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, ELECTRIC SAW, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, CORD CONNECTOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123384232 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause