Accident Summary Nr: 200811131 - Employee Struck by a Bifold Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304117591 | 03/11/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Western Steel Buildings |
Abstract: On March 11, 2002, one of five lifting, hoisting cables came unfastened at one end of a bifold door, apparently because the saddle clamps had been installed improperly. One cable, immediately adjacent to the loosened cable was missing entirely, and the door began moving downward on the right side. The tilting caused the door roller to come out of its track. The lower portion of the door then struck Employee #1. He was taken to a local hospital where he was later pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304117591 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |