Accident Summary Nr: 200811107 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110327210 | 04/29/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Thomas Hicks Construction Inc. |
Abstract: An employee who had been leased from Allied Staffing was electrocuted when a crane boom contacted an overhead power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110327210 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |