Accident Summary Nr: 200811099 - Employee Dies in Fall - Still Wearing Harness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304116668 | 11/23/2001 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had climbed to the monkeyboard of a drilling rig. He was wearing a full fall protection harness. While he was climbing, he had been hooked up to a climbing-assist apparatus manufactured by DBI. The monkeyboard was located approximately 85 feet from the floor. He was up there for 7 to 10 minutes, waiting for coworkers to send up the blocks. The blocks were sent up, and Employee #1 leaned out to put the pipe in the block. His coworkers noticed that he had not tied himself off to the fall protection cable or to the tail rope, which the employees had used for positioning. As Employee #1 tried to grab the pipe, he fell to his death still wearing his harness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304116668 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |