Accident Summary Nr: 200811081 - Employee Killed When Struck by a Ring and Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304116650 | 11/23/2001 | 5989 | 0 | Crosby County Fuels Association |
Abstract: On November 23, 2001, Employee #1 was one of three employees reassembling a multi-piece wheel and tire. A chain was wrapped around the circumference of a tire and a pry bar was used to twist the chain to force the tire bead to seat against the wheel rim and the ring. Employee #1 pumped approximately 5 psi of air into the tire. The chain was removed, and the tire was in a vertical position. Air was still being pumped into the tire until approximately 20-25 psi. Employee #1 was installing the valve stem core when the ring and wheel separated, striking Employee #1 in his forehead, crushing his skull and killing him. The wheel was projected through the air 19 feet and landed on the floor near an unused tire safety cage. The ring flew 15 feet after striking Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304116650 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |