Accident Summary Nr: 200811008 - Employee Injured In Fall And Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304116247 | 09/25/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Lone Star Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2001, two employees were taping drywalls (fire-breaks between apartments) from within the roof trusses. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft 3in. from a 2-in. by 10-in. plank placed on the trusses and used as a temporary working surface. Employee #1 broke his wrist and one of his lower vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized the day of the accident and died on September 20, 2001, from a bleeding peptic ulcer allegedly unrelated to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304116247 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |