Accident Summary Nr: 200810992 - Employee killed when pulled into drawworks

Accident Summary Nr: 200810992 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 07/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30411560307/27/200113890Pool Well Services Co.

Abstract: On July 26, 2001, Employee #1, a floor hand, and another coworker were standing on the top of the sand line drawworks installing flag markers in the sand line. While, they were performing the task, the rig operator accidentally pushed the controls that operated the sand line drum. The drawworks activated and began turning. Employee #1 was pulled into the drawworks and suffered massive abdominal injuries that were fatal.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, INSTALLING, CONTROL LEVER, CRUSHED, DRAWWORKS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304115603 Fatality Cut/Laceration Drillers, oil well