Accident Summary Nr: 200810968 - Employee dies from second- and third-degree burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304116023 | 08/15/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Jim Hillard Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2001, an employee was in the process of off-loading condensate, a flammable liquid petroleum byproduct (flash point 35 - 40 degrees), from a 200-barrel trailer tank into a 300-barrel holding tank. Sometime after the connection of hoses and the start of liquid transfer, a fire started. The employee died from second- and third-degree burns he sustained to approximately 50 percent of his body. A local, retired volunteer fire chief was first to arrive on the scene, speculated that the fire was caused by a fast-moving lightning storm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304116023 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |