Accident Summary Nr: 200810950 - Seven Employees Suffered Smoke Inhalation During Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304114796 | 06/08/2001 | 9223 | 0 | U.S. Dept. Of Justice - Big Spring Fci |
Abstract: A large amount of heavy smoke was produced by the combustion of plastics when a fire broke out in a storage area of the vocational education building. Seven employees, who were carrying out their assigned emergency duties, were exposed to the smoke. Coworkers, who were qualified to use self contained breathing apparatus (SCBA), were brought in to relieve the seven employees who had been exposed to smoke during the initial stages of the fire. The seven were hospitalized overnight for observation. The written emergency action and evacuation plans worked as planned. SCBA were available in the facility for use in evacuating persons from the buildings. Personnel were trained in their use, under a written respiratory protection program. One SCBA user was found to have facial hair, but no other problems were found. Personnel of the US Public Health Service provided emergency first aid to emergency crews.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304114796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Trade and industrial teachers | ||
| 2 | 304114796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 3 | 304114796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 4 | 304114796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 5 | 304114796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 6 | 304114796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 7 | 304114796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Correctional institution officers |