Accident Summary Nr: 200810943 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200810943 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30411508206/28/200116110Lewis Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 27, 2001, Employee #1, who worked for a paving contractor, was standing between two dump trucks. He was facing one truck, which was backing up to a paving machine. He had his back turned to the truck behind him, which was also backing up. It struck him knocked him to the ground, and the rear wheels then ran over his head. Employee #1 was killed. He was standing directly behind the truck and out of the view of the driver. Both trucks had functioning, audible back-up alarms, and the two alarms going at the same time may have contributed to the accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HEAD, WORK RULES, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, NOISE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304115082 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle