Accident Summary Nr: 200810927 - Employee killed when his head is crushed by truck dump doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304114739 | 06/04/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Laredo Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on June 1, 2001, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, pulled over after dumping his load to check over his truck. Another driver noticed that Employee #1's head appeared to be caught between the doors of the belly dump. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304114739 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |