Accident Summary Nr: 200810919 - Employee struck by dump truck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304114523 | 05/15/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Midwest Asphalt Corporation |
Abstract: Four employees (one mill operator and three ground personnel) and two drivers had milled the outer two thirds of the right hand lane of an interstate. The employees had just began backing the mill and a dump truck into position to mill the inside third of the lane. Employee #1 was runover by the dump truck and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304114523 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |