Accident Summary Nr: 200810919 - Employee struck by dump truck and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200810919 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 05/14/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30411452305/15/200116110Midwest Asphalt Corporation

Abstract: Four employees (one mill operator and three ground personnel) and two drivers had milled the outer two thirds of the right hand lane of an interstate. The employees had just began backing the mill and a dump truck into position to mill the inside third of the lane. Employee #1 was runover by the dump truck and killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC CONTROL, AUTOMOBILE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304114523 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons