Accident Summary Nr: 200810893 - Employee killed when struck by tongs of drilling rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200810893 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30411420003/12/200113890Service Drilling Southwest Llc

Abstract: They were in the process of tripping, running three strands of pipe out of the drilling hole, when apparently slack occurred due to the natural swinging of the tongs. This slack apparently got caught up in the clutch mechanism, which resulted in the tongs being pulled and Employee #1 was caught by the swing of the tongs and struck in the left side. Normally when the tongs are worked, the clutch mechanism allows for the gradual take-up of the cable and then also Employee #1 would not have been in this area.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, DRILL PIPE, TORSO, STRUCK BY, TONGS, OIL RIG, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304114200 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported